Privacy Policy

When you supply any personal information to Embrace the Middle East, we have legal obligations towards you in the way that we deal with this data. In general, any information you provide to Embrace will only be used within the Charity or its subsidiary organisation, Embrace the Middle East Trading Ltd.

Embrace will only use your information for administration purposes, such as providing any goods, services or information you have requested or for selected Embrace mailings. We will only disclose your information to our service providers for these purposes. 

We will hold your personal information on our systems for a reasonable period of time and ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

You have a right to request a copy of your information (for which we will charge a small fee) and to ask us to request corrections to any inaccuracies in your personal information (free of charge). Please address requests to: Embrace the Middle East, 24 London Road West, Amersham, HP7 0EZ, or via email.

When you give us information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them and consent to the processing of their personal data, including sensitive personal data.

This privacy policy does not cover the external links within our site.

Online data 

Embrace does not collect any personal information from visitors to its website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given. This personal data is stored on our computerised systems to enable us to respond to your requests and maintain your records as an Embrace supporter. Anonymous information is collected, such as the number of visitors to the website in a given period, but it is purely statistical and cannot be used to identify an individual user.

Embrace will always endeavour to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We fully understand the concerns people may have about releasing personal details over the internet. We are committed to investing in technology to provide security for your information, including working with leading suppliers of secure payment services.

Cookies

Embrace uses cookies in order to give you a better online experience. A cookie is a small file downloaded on to your computer when you access a website. Cookies allow a website to recognise users when they return to a site by opening doors to different content or services. Like a key, a cookie itself does not contain information, but when it is read by your browser it can help a website improve the service delivered. For more information about cookies, please see www.allaboutcookies.org.

Scam/fraudulent emails

See our 'Scam email alert' page.